By: Simonyan A. H., Corresponding Member of NAS RA
The first quarter of the 20th century was particularly tragic for the Armenian people. The Genocide of the Armenian people in the Ottoman Empire and in Western Armenia at the beginning of the 20th century was the first greatest tragedy of mankind.
The U.S. Ambassador to the Ottoman Empire Henry Morgenthau in his work “Ambassador Morgenthau’s Story” writes about the Genocide, severe murders, torture and deportation of the Armenians. Morgenthau mentions that it was only the small part of what the Armenian people underwent. In 29 chapters of his book the diplomat analyzed deeply the bloody events referring to the official sources and their analyses.
Henri Morgenthau’s testimonies are undeniable proofs of the Armenian Genocide and confirm the fact of the planned slaughter by the Turkish government.
pdf (0.92 MB)