Fundamental Armenology is the electronic journal of the Armenian National Academy of Sciences published through the sponsorship of Armenological Foundation established by the Government of the Republic of Armenia.
The journal includes articles, reviews and other materials (foreign authors about Armenia and Armenians, Armenian genocide etc.) dealing with essential problems of Armenian history, language, archaeology, ethnography, philosophy, law, etc.
Since ancient times the civilizational and geopolitical importance of Armenia has been conditioned by the rich natural resources of the Armenian Highland and strategic position in Western Asia and cultural creativeness of the native Armenian nation. Millennias-old cultural roots, political, economic, social and, on the whole, civilizational developments of the Armenian Highland are testified by the archaeological monuments (particularly the early urban sites of the Shengavitian culture), cuneiform, Classical Greek and Roman, and medieval written sources (on the state system, governance and traditional institutions), architecture (temples, churches), craftsmanship, building activities (urban planning, castles, towers, bridges and roads), numismatic data, etc.
The civilizational significance of Armenia is shown by historical resources - the archaeological data, petroglyphs, as well as rooted in the natural and ethno-spiritual environment of the Armenian Highland the Armenian language, and on the whole, ancient cultural values, and, since early Middle Ages original Armenian literature and translated literature in the Armenian alphabet created by St.Mesrop Mashtots (405 AD), scientific achievements, manuscripts and miniatures, music, architectural masterpieces and khachkars (cross-stones), jeweller’s art, carpet weaving, etc. These has been studied by Armenian, French, Russian, British, German, Greek, Italian and many other specialists (archaeologists, anthropologists, historians, philologists, linguists, philosophers, theologians, etc. Since ancient times the Armenian Highland has been one of the important centers for the processing and export of obsidian, cultivated wheat and apricot (Prunus armeniaca), astronomical observations and creation of the Zodiac, as well as the origin of metallurgy, horse-breeding and chariots, specific features of architecture, etc. According to the Bible, the resting place of Noah’s Ark was located on the Ararat Mountain. In the course of millennias Armenian statehood was characterized by political and civilizational achievements which contributed much to the Armenian culture and the image of Armenian people. It is worth to mention king Artashes I (189-160 BC), the founder of the Artashesid kingdom, Tigran II the Great (95-55 BC), who created the Armenian Empire, Trdat III the Great, when Armenia became the first country in the world to proclaim Christianity as the state religion (301 AD), Vramshapuh (388-414), during whose reign was created the Armenian alphabet. Also the civilizational contribution of Armenia to the history of the Silk Road has a particular importance. In the XX century the Armenian statehood was restored in a part of Eastern Armenia due to victories of the Armenian people in May 1918 against the Turkish invaders. After the battle of Sardarapat in May 28th was established the first Republic of Armenia (1918-1920).
Armenology is a field of studies on the Armenian language, history of Armenia and culture, and, on the whole, materials relating to historical and current realities of Armenia and the Armenian people, and constitutes an ideological component of the national security. Weighty achievements are attained in Armenology due to numerous scientific, educational and cultural activities and publications of Armenological institutions and analytical centers in the Republic of Armenia (National Academy of Sciences, Institutes of History, Philosophy and Law, Archaeology and Ethnography, Oriental Studies, Arts, M.Kotanyan Institute of Economics, H. Acharian Institute of Language, M.Abeghyan Institute of Literature, Museum-Institute of Genocide, Shirak Armenology Research Center, “Armenian Encyclopaedia” Publishing House, All Armenian Foundation Financing Armenological Studies; Yerevan State University, Armenian State Pedagogical University after Khachatur Abovian; Mesrop Mashtots Institute of Ancient Manuscripts - Matenadaran, Komitas State Conservatory, the Drastamat Kanayan Institute for National Strategic Studies of the RA Ministry of Defence, "Noravank" Scientific-Educational Foundation, “Ararat” Center for Strategic Research, “Voskanapat” Armenian Analytical Center, Razminfo), the Artsakh Republic (Artsakh State University, “Katchar” Scientific Center of Shushi) and the Armenian Diaspora (Mkhitarian Congregation, La Bibliothèque Nubarian, Haikazian University, Society for Armenian Studies, Zorian Institute, Armenian National Institute, International Association for Armenian Studies, Nizhny Novgorod State University and others).
Armenology is a priority in the science policy of the Republic of Armenia determined by the necessity of the national security; the concept and the development strategy of Armenology have been approved by а decision of the Government. The definition and application of criteria for the subject research is becoming more important in Armenology. Accordingly, every Armenological branch along with its singularities is a part of the united system, conditioned by a complete comprehension of the historical and current realities. Conceptual studies in Armenian history, ethnography, literature and philology, archaeology, anthropology, culture, demography, philosophy and law, state system and governance, as well as international relations and information warfare, spiritual and intellectual security, based on the national-civilizational value system, etc. are within the framework of FUNDAMENTAL ARMENOLOGY.